How to Get a Taiwanese Working Holiday Visa: The Complete Guide

How to Get a Taiwanese Working Holiday Visa: The Complete Guide

Launched in 2004, over 220,000 youths have participated in the programme specially designed with “holiday first, work second” in mind!

Mention Taiwan and its bustling night markets and untouched natural landscapes probably comes to mind. While the country is a favourite holiday destination for short week-long getaways, the sheer amount of exciting things to explore in its many distinct regions warrants multiple visits.

The Taiwan working holiday visa programme offers the opportunity to better experience the country over an extended period of time, while simultaneously working to supplement your travel funds! Launched in 2004, over 220,000 youths have participated in the programme specially designed with “holiday first, work second” in mind. Generally, the working holiday visa grants you 180 days in Taiwan, followed by another 180 days upon renewal.

taiwan working visa guide

Image credit: Andrew Haimerl

Who is eligible?

The target group for the working holiday visa programme is 18 to 35-year-old youths from the following 15 countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Poland, Slovakia, and the United Kingdom (though the age limit of some countries are 30 or 26 years old). On top of this, you should not have participated in the Taiwan working holiday programme previously.

taiwan working visa guide

Image credit: Yi-Ting Chen

What is required for the application?

One of the most important documents of the process is your resume stating your previous work experience and skills that’ll aid you in your job search in Taiwan. You will also need an itinerary of your proposed plan during your stay, including your accommodation plans, estimated budget, pre-arranged jobs (if any), as well as any learning programmes you wish to take up in the country.

Of course, you will need a valid passport and as medical certificate verifying that you’re fit to work, and also documentation of full medical and hospitalisation insurance. You must have at least 3,2000 Taiwan dollars (~USD$100), and a return flight ticket or enough funds to cover a return flight ticket to your home country.

After preparing these documents, you’ll be better equipped to apply for the Taiwan working holiday visa!

What kinds of jobs can I get Taiwan on this visa?

As for temporary jobs positions, hotel management and the food & beverage industries are go-to areas for those on working holiday visas. These ranges from roles in the F&B industry such as waitressing, and services such as jobs in the beach towns related to the booming Taiwan tourism industry. As the country faces a shortage of local workers, it’ll be relatively easy to take up a short-term job in these positions as a working holiday visa holder. It’ll also be a great way to brush up on your conversational Mandarin as interactive communication is part and parcel of the job!

Perhaps you’ve been in Taiwan for a comfortable amount of time and that has made you familiar enough with iconic places in the country. Working as a tour guide in your native language is a possible work opportunity! This will certainly let you translate your understanding of Taiwan to accessible packages for other tourists from your home country. However, do note you’ll be required to acquire a license before you can start work as a tour guide in Taiwan.

As an insider tip, it’s best to embark on your working holiday visa over the summer period between June and August. This is because more seasonal jobs are available, especially at hot spot attractions which draw throngs of tourists during the summer. Additionally, for more specialised jobs, it’s recommended to secure your position first before starting your visa application process.

What else can I do to make this experience more enriching?

taiwan working visa guide

Image credit: Yungchin Li

Youths that have embarked on the working holiday visa programme often take up Mandarin classes when in Taiwan. As the most widely-spoken language in the world, Mandarin is a useful skill for businesses as more countries tap into the ever-growing Chinese market. There are plenty of ways to pick up Mandarin during your stay, such as the many language centres readily available in urban areas. 

taiwan working visa guide

Image credit: Vernon Raineil Cenzon

All in all, Taiwan’s ease of access and its myriad of exciting local cultures make it an exceptional country to visit for a vacation, as well as to live and work in to enhance your travel experience. Ranked second best country for expat living in a 2018 InterNations’ Expat Insider report, it almost guarantees an eye-opening and edifying time in Taiwan. If you’re up for an adventure of a lifetime, the working holiday visa may just be the opening for you.

For more information, read the Taiwanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs FAQ guide here.

About Author

Stephanie Lauw
Stephanie Lauw

Stephanie is an English literature and film student who has succumbed to the occupational hazard of over-analysing her favourite TV shows. She enjoys theatre and music, and dabbles with both by writing bad plays and experimenting with her band. Her current dream is to island hop the filming locations of all the seasons of Survivor.

CLICK TO SEE MORE ARTICLES BY Stephanie Lauw



Related Posts